Press Release

Paris, October 29, 2026

74Software: Solid Q3 Growth and Continued Subscription Expansion

74Software (Euronext Paris: 74SW) reported Q3 2026 revenue of €183.9 million, up 5.8% organically, supported by subscription growth at both Axway and SBS. Product revenue increased by 9.5% organically, while ARR grew by close to 10% year on year at constant exchange rates for both brands. The Group confirmed its full-year objectives.

Key Financial Indicators — Q3 2026   
    
IndicatorQ3 2026
(€m)
Q3 2025
Comparison base (€m)*
Change / Ratio
    
Revenue183.9173.9Organic growth: 5.8%
Product revenue154.4141Organic growth: 9.5%
ARR at period-end — Axway294.2267.79.9% YoY at constant FX
ARR at period-end — SBS257.3235.19.4% YoY at constant FX
Net debt at period-end192.6196.1Down €3.6m YoY
   * Revenue comparatives at 2026 scope and exchange rates.

Business Highlights

  • At 74Software, growth in both subscription models more than offset lower Maintenance & Support revenue. Product revenue represented 84.0% of Group revenue, compared with 81.1% a year earlier, reflecting the continued shift in the Group’s revenue mix toward software.
  • Axway recorded new MFT customer wins in the automotive and luxury goods sectors, alongside renewals and extensions in healthcare and financial services. Amplify Fusion recorded 83 new customer contracts across the Group over the first nine months and remains on track to meet its annual target of 100.
    • SBS combined strong subscription growth with contrasting trends across its portfolio. ARR grew at double-digit rates in Integrated Products, Modular Products and Financing Products, while Banking Components remained slightly below the previous year’s level. Lower Services activity, reflecting a deliberate focus on higher-value engagements, moderated overall revenue growth. Commercial highlights included a contract for SBS Digital Banking Suite with an existing customer in the consumer finance sector, extending SBS’s role from core banking to customer-facing digital services and illustrating the cross-selling potential of its portfolio.
    • Product development and investment focused on extending customers’ existing software environments. Axway continued to develop its Amplify platform, including Fusion and AI governance capabilities, and to commercialize Workbench for unified MFT monitoring and operational control. An industry analyst assessment also gave Axway the highest scores for distributed API management and API productization. SBS continued to invest in SBS Digital Core, SBS Digital Banking Suite and AI. SBS AI Foundation, built on NVIDIA technologies and already in production with a UK customer, enables banks to use AI while retaining control over their data environment. Its roadmap also includes process automation through AI agents, drawing in particular on the AI Control Plane developed by Axway.

Patrick Donovan, Chief Executive Officer, stated:

“I am happy to see our continued transition towards subscriptions supporting product revenue growth in Q3 and over the first nine months. New MFT customer wins and further Amplify Fusion contracts supported Axway’s commercial activity, while SBS secured important renewals and expanded its software relationships with existing customers. Our priority is to convert this progress into cash while maintaining cost discipline. The performance over the first nine months gives us confidence in delivering our full-year targets as we continue to invest in our products and work toward our 2028 ambitions.”

Q3 2026 Activity

Revenue by Portfolio Brand
      
 Q3 2026
Q3 2025
Reported
Q3 2025
Restated*
Total
Growth
Organic
Growth
€m / %
Axway Scope87.6 82.6 83.4 6.1%5.1%
SBS Scope 96.7 90.8 91.1 6.5%6.1%
      
Consolidation-0.3-0.5-0.5  
      
74Software183.9 172.8 173.9 6.5%5.8%
* Revenue at 2026 scope and exchange rates

Q3 revenue reached €183.9 million, up 6.5% on a reported basis and 5.8% organically. Axway contributed €87.6 million, up 5.1% organically, while SBS generated €96.7 million, up 6.1% organically.

Q3 Revenue by Type
      
 Q3 2026
Q3 2025
Reported
Q3 2025
Restated*
Total
Growth
Organic
Growth
€m / %
Product revenue154.4 140.1 141.0 10.2%9.5%
Recurring revenue145.7 129.2 130.2 12.8%11.9%
o/w Maintenance & Support37.2 43.7 44.0 -14.9%-15.4%
o/w Customer-managed Subscription68.0 51.0 51.4 33.4%32.2%
            o/w Upfront Revenue37.4 29.6 29.6 26.2%26.2%
            o/w Recurring30.6 21.4 21.8 43.3%40.4%
o/w Own-managed Subscription40.5 34.5 34.8 17.4%16.5%
License revenue8.7 10.9 10.8 -19.9%-19.6%
      
Services revenue29.5 32.7 32.9 -9.8%-10.3%
      
Total revenue183.9 172.8 173.9 6.5%5.8%
* Revenue at 2026 scope and exchange rates

Product revenue reached €154.4 million, up 9.5% organically, and represented 84.0% of Group revenue, compared with 81.1% a year earlier. Recurring revenue increased by 11.9% organically to €145.7 million, equivalent to 94.3% of Product revenue.

Axway’s Product revenue amounted to €79.0 million, up 5.6% organically. Own-managed subscriptions increased by 22.3% to €17.2 million, while customer-managed subscriptions grew by 14.4% to €52.8 million. These increases more than offset a 35.3% decline in Maintenance & Support revenue to €7.8 million, reflecting the continued transition toward subscriptions.

SBS’s Product revenue grew by 13.4% organically to €75.8 million. Customer-managed subscriptions contributed the largest increase, reaching €15.5 million, compared with €5.3 million a year earlier. Own-managed subscriptions rose by 9.7% to €23.4 million, while Maintenance & Support revenue declined by 7.9% to €29.4 million. Overall, recurring revenue increased by 16.7% to €68.2 million.

License revenue declined by 19.6% organically to €8.7 million. Axway contributed €1.2 million, down 53.2% against a prior-year comparison of €2.5 million, while SBS generated €7.6 million, down 9.6%.

Services revenue amounted to €29.5 million, down 10.3% organically. It remained broadly stable at Axway, at
€8.6 million, and declined by 14.0% at SBS, to €20.9 million. Services accounted for 16.0% of Group revenue, compared with 18.9% a year earlier.

For the first nine months of 2026, Group revenue reached €550.9 million, up 6.6% on a reported basis and 7.7% organically. Axway generated €262.2 million, up 9.4% organically, while SBS contributed €290.0 million, up 6.0%. Product revenue increased by 10.4% organically to €458.5 million, including recurring revenue of €423.3 million, up 10.6% organically. On an organic basis, License revenue grew by 7.3% to €35.2 million, while Services revenue declined by 4.1% to €92.4 million.

ARR Breakdown by Product Line at Constant Exchange Rates as of End-Q3 2026
         
 2025
2026YoY Change
at constant FX
€m
 Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3
Axway255.7 260.2 267.7 278.2 278.3 289.3 294.2 + 9.9%
Managed File Transfer108.3110.4112.5121.3120.5125.1126.7+ 12.7%
B2B Integration58.761.263.664.363.865.864.3+ 1.2%
API Management48.349.552.453.155.458.863.9+ 21.8%
Specialized Products40.539.139.239.538.539.639.4+ 0.3%
SBS229.1 232.4 235.1 245.4 249.4 253.4 257.3 + 9.4%
Integrated Products94.196.394.9100.0103.9106.5107.5+ 13.3%
Banking Components47.846.846.349.247.045.845.7- 1.3%
Modular Products25.328.029.630.331.831.733.3+ 12.5%
Financing Products61.961.364.265.866.769.470.8+ 10.1%

At September 30, 2026, Axway ARR reached €294.2 million, up 9.9% at constant exchange rates, supported by growth in Managed File Transfer (12.7%) and API Management (21.8%), including Amplify Fusion. SBS ARR reached €257.3 million, up 9.4% at constant exchange rates, with growth in Integrated Products (13.3%), Modular Products (12.5%) and Financing Products (10.1%), partly offset by a 1.3% decline in Banking Components.

Financial position as of September 30, 2026

As of September 30, 2026, 74Software’s net debt amounted to €192.6 million, compared with €181.3 million at June 30, 2026 and €193.0 million at December 31, 2025. Cash and cash equivalents stood at €82.0 million, while gross financial debt amounted to €274.6 million.

Under its share buyback program, the Group repurchased 641,315 shares for €22.4 million during the first nine months of 2026, at a weighted average price of €34.8 per share, including 220,263 shares for €8.3 million during Q3. These repurchases form part of the Group’s previously announced intention to acquire up to 800,000 shares in 2026 to cover its employee long-term incentive plans.

Internal Legal Reorganization

As announced on September 16, 2026, 74Software will transfer Axway’s French operating activities to its wholly owned subsidiary, Axway SAS, effective November 1, 2026. The reorganization brings the Group’s legal structure into line with its portfolio-based operating model. Under this model, 74Software serves as the listed parent company, responsible for Group strategy, capital allocation and governance, while its software businesses manage operations. The transaction has no impact on the Group’s scope of consolidation or strategy, or on Axway’s business operations.

Outlook & Targets

The performance over the first nine months reinforces 74Software’s confidence in achieving its full-year organic revenue growth guidance. The Group confirms its 2026 objectives, as updated in July.

Organic revenue growth in Q4 is expected to be more moderate than over the first nine months, reflecting contract phasing and prior-year comparisons. Disciplined cost management and cash conversion remain priorities through year-end.

2026 Guidance and Medium-term ambition
  
FY 2026 Guidance
Raised in July, confirmed
At constant exchange rates
- Organic revenue growth: 4% to 6%
- Margin on operating activities: 16% to 18%
- Unlevered free cash flow: around 10% of revenue
Medium-term ambition- Revenue close to €800m and margin on operating activities ~ 20% by end-2028
- €1bn revenue ambition over the medium term, including selective acquisitions

Financial Calendar

  • Wednesday, February 24, 2027, after market close: FY 2026 Results
  • Wednesday, April 21, 2027, after market close: Q1 2027 Revenue

Glossary and Alternative Performance Measures

Axway ARR: Annual Recurring Revenue – Expected annual billing amounts from all active maintenance and subscription agreements.

Brand Contribution: Contribution to profit on operating activities from the two brands (Axway and SBS) before centrally managed general and administrative expenses.

SBS ARR: Annual Recurring Revenue – Monthly recurring revenue (MRR) for the last month of the reporting period multiplied by 12. Where contracts are affected by seasonality or contracted volume-based elements, the last 12 months of revenue are aggregated in determining ARR. Expected recurring revenue from contracts signed but not yet active is not included in ARR.

NPS: Net Promoter Score – Customer satisfaction and recommendation indicator for a company.

Organic growth: Growth in revenue between the period under review and the prior period, restated for consolidation scope and exchange rate impacts.

Profit on operating activities: Profit from recurring operations adjusted for the non-cash share-based payment expense, as well as the amortization of allocated intangible assets.

Restated revenue: Revenue for the prior year, adjusted for the consolidation scope and exchange rates of the current year.

Unlevered free cash flow: Free cash flow before exceptional items and before net interest expense.

About 74Software

74Software is an enterprise software group combining Axway and SBS – independently operated leaders delivering mission-critical software for a data-driven world. A pioneer in enterprise integration solutions for 25 years, Axway supports major corporate and government customers around the globe. SBS empowers banks and financial institutions to reimagine tomorrow's digital experiences with a composable cloud-based architecture that enables deposits, lending, compliance, payments, consumer finance and asset finance services. 74Software serves more than 12,000 companies, including over 1,500 financial services customers. To learn more, visit 74Software.com.

Contacts - Investor Relations:

Arthur Carli - +33 (0)1 47 17 24 65 - acarli@74software.com

Chloé Chouard - +33 (0)1 47 17 21 78 - cchouard@74software.com

Get the latest 74Software IR updates in your inbox by subscribing to our mailing list here.


Appendices (1/4)

Changes in Main Exchange Rates
    
For €1Average RateAverage RateChange
 9M 20269M 2025
US Dollar1.1611.119-3.6%
Pound Sterling0.8630.851-1.5%
Indian Rupee109.07196.808-11.2%


Impact on Nine-month Revenue of Changes in Scope and Exchange Rates
    
€m / %9M 2026
9M 2025
Growth
 
Revenue 550.9516.8+ 6.6%
Changes in exchange rates -5.0 
Revenue at constant exchange rates550.9511.7+ 7.7%
Changes in scope +0.0 
Revenue at constant scope and exchange rates550.9511.7+ 7.7%


Quarterly Revenue Breakdown by Portfolio Brand
     
 Q1 2026
Q2 2026
Q3 2026
9M 2026
€m
Axway Scope 89.0 85.6 87.6 262.2
SBS Scope94.0 99.3 96.7 290.0
     
Consolidation-0.4-0.6-0.3-1.2
     
74Software182.7 184.3 183.9 550.9


Nine-month Revenue by Type
      
 9M 2026
9M 2025
Reported
9M 2025
Restated*
Total
Growth
Organic
Growth
€m / %
Product revenue458.5 420.1 415.4 9.1%10.4%
Recurring revenue423.3 387.2 382.6 9.3%10.6%
o/w Maintenance & Support114.3 135.2 133.7 -15.5%-14.5%
o/w Customer-managed Subscription192.4 149.7 148.0 28.6%30.0%
            o/w Upfront Revenue110.1 86.0 84.8 28.1%29.9%
            o/w Recurring82.3 63.7 63.2 29.2%30.1%
o/w Own-managed Subscription116.6 102.3 100.8 14.0%15.6%
License revenue35.2 33.0 32.8 6.7%7.3%
      
Services revenue92.4 96.6 96.4 -4.4%-4.1%
      
Total revenue550.9 516.8 511.7 6.6%7.7%
* Revenue at 2026 scope and exchange rates


Quarterly Revenue Breakdown by Type
     
 Q1 2026
Q2 2026
Q3 2026
9M 2026
€m
Product revenue150.8 153.2 154.4 458.5
Recurring revenue137.2 140.4 145.7 423.3
o/w Maintenance & Support38.8 38.3 37.2 114.3
o/w Customer-managed Subscription60.7 63.8 68.0 192.4
            o/w Upfront Revenue35.6 37.2 37.4 110.1
            o/w Recurring25.1 26.6 30.6 82.3
o/w Own-managed Subscription37.7 38.4 40.5 116.6
License revenue13.7 12.8 8.7 35.2
     
Services revenue31.9 31.1 29.5 92.4
     
Total revenue182.7 184.3 183.9 550.9


Appendices (2/4)

ARR Breakdown by Type at Constant Exchange Rates as of End-Q3 2026
         
 2025
2026YoY Change
at constant FX
€m
 Q1Q2Q3Q4Q1Q2Q3
Axway255.7 260.2 267.7 278.2 278.3 289.3 294.2 + 9.9%
Maintenance and support50.746.441.337.034.830.026.5- 35.8%
Customer-managed subscription149.9156.4166.6179.9181.6196.6200.7+ 20.5%
Own-managed subscription55.257.459.861.261.962.767.0+ 12.0%
SBS229.1 232.4 235.1 245.4 249.4 253.4 257.3 + 9.4%
Maintenance and support142.2142.0147.7142.7134.2133.0129.3- 12.5%
Customer-managed subscriptions15.114.37.818.929.532.235.7+ 355.3%
Own-managed subscriptions71.876.179.583.785.688.292.3+ 16.1%


Nine-month Revenue Breakdown by Region
       
 9M 2026
9M 2025
Reported

9M 2025
Restated*

Total
Growth

Organic
Growth
 
 €m% of Rev.
Europe 323.4 58.7% 309.5 308.1 4.5%5.0%
o/w France 150.9 27.4% 147.3 147.2 2.5%2.5%
o/w UK 76.3 13.8% 70.9 70.0 7.5%9.0%
Americas 123.9 22.5% 114.3 110.7 8.4%11.9%
Middle East & Africa 76.4 13.9% 66.1 66.0 15.7%15.7%
Asia & Pacific 27.3 4.9% 26.9 26.9 1.5%1.5%
       
74Software 550.9   516.8 511.7 6.6%7.7%
* Revenue at 2026 scope and exchange rates


Appendices (3/4) – Axway

Q3 Revenue by Type - Axway
      
 Q3 2026
Q3 2025
Reported
Q3 2025
Restated*
Total
Growth
Organic
Growth
€m / %
Product revenue79.0 73.9 74.7 6.9%5.6%
Recurring revenue77.8 71.4 72.3 9.0%7.7%
o/w Maintenance & Support7.8 11.8 12.1 -33.8%-35.3%
o/w Customer-managed Subscription52.8 45.7 46.1 15.6%14.4%
            o/w Upfront Revenue29.2 28.2 28.2 3.6%3.6%
            o/w Recurring23.6 17.5 18.0 34.9%31.5%
o/w Own-managed Subscription17.2 13.9 14.0 23.8%22.3%
License revenue1.2 2.5 2.5 -53.7%-53.2%
      
Services revenue8.6 8.7 8.6 -0.4%0.2%
      
Total revenue Axway87.6 82.6 83.4 6.1%5.1%
* Revenue at 2026 scope and exchange rates


Nine-month Revenue by Type - Axway
      
 9M 2026
9M 2025
Reported
9M 2025
Restated*
Total
Growth
Organic
Growth
€m / %
Product revenue236.2 217.2 213.9 8.8%10.4%
Recurring revenue230.1 213.0 209.8 8.1%9.7%
o/w Maintenance & Support25.8 39.1 38.2 -34.0%-32.5%
o/w Customer-managed Subscription156.0 132.7 131.0 17.5%19.0%
            o/w Upfront Revenue91.4 80.0 78.8 14.3%16.0%
            o/w Recurring64.5 52.7 52.2 22.5%23.5%
o/w Own-managed Subscription48.4 41.2 40.6 17.4%19.3%
License revenue6.1 4.2 4.1 44.4%47.4%
      
Services revenue26.0 26.2 25.8 -0.6%0.8%
      
Total revenue Axway262.2 243.3 239.7 7.8%9.4%
* Revenue at 2026 scope and exchange rates


Quarterly Revenue Breakdown by Type - Axway
     
 Q1 2026
Q2 2026
Q3 2026
9M 2026
€m
Product revenue80.1 77.2 79.0 236.2
Recurring revenue76.3 76.1 77.8 230.1
o/w Maintenance & Support9.4 8.5 7.8 25.8
o/w Customer-managed Subscription51.4 51.8 52.8 156.0
            o/w Upfront Revenue31.6 30.7 29.2 91.4
            o/w Recurring19.8 21.1 23.6 64.5
o/w Own-managed Subscription15.5 15.8 17.2 48.4
License revenue3.8 1.1 1.2 6.1
     
Services revenue9.0 8.4 8.6 26.0
     
Total revenue - Axway89.0 85.6 87.6 262.2


Appendices (4/4) – SBS

Q3 Revenue by Type - SBS
      
 Q3 2026
Q3 2025
Reported
Q3 2025
Restated*
Total
Growth
Organic
Growth
€m / %
Product revenue75.8 66.8 66.8 13.5%13.4%
Recurring revenue68.2 58.4 58.5 16.9%16.7%
o/w Maintenance & Support29.4 31.9 31.9 -7.9%-7.9%
o/w Customer-managed Subscription15.5 5.3 5.2 194.0%194.7%
            o/w Upfront Revenue8.1 1.4 1.4 482.1%482.1%
            o/w Recurring7.3 3.9 3.8 89.5%90.1%
o/w Own-managed Subscription23.4 21.2 21.3 10.2%9.7%
License revenue7.6 8.4 8.4 -9.7%-9.6%
      
Services revenue20.9 24.0 24.3 -13.2%-14.0%
      
Total revenue SBS96.7 90.8 91.1 6.5%6.1%
* Revenue at 2026 scope and exchange rates


Nine-month Revenue by Type - SBS
      
 9M 2026
9M 2025
Reported
9M 2025
Restated*
Total
Growth
Organic
Growth
€m / %
Product revenue223.5 204.5 203.0 9.3%10.1%
Recurring revenue194.4 175.7 174.3 10.7%11.5%
o/w Maintenance & Support88.5 96.1 95.5 -7.9%-7.3%
o/w Customer-managed Subscription37.7 17.0 17.0 121.9%121.5%
            o/w Upfront Revenue18.7 6.0 6.0 212.0%212.0%
            o/w Recurring19.0 11.0 11.0 72.6%72.2%
o/w Own-managed Subscription68.2 62.6 61.8 9.0%10.4%
License revenue29.1 28.8 28.7 1.2%1.5%
      
Services revenue66.4 70.5 70.5 -5.8%-5.8%
      
Total revenue SBS290.0 275.0 273.6 5.5%6.0%
* Revenue at 2026 scope and exchange rates


Quarterly Revenue Breakdown by Type - SBS
     
 Q1 2026
Q2 2026
Q3 2026
9M 2026
€m
Product revenue71.1 76.6 75.8 223.5
Recurring revenue61.3 64.9 68.2 194.4
o/w Maintenance & Support29.4 29.7 29.4 88.5
o/w Customer-managed Subscription9.7 12.6 15.5 37.7
            o/w Upfront Revenue4.0 6.5 8.1 18.7
            o/w Recurring5.6 6.0 7.3 19.0
o/w Own-managed Subscription22.2 22.6 23.4 68.2
License revenue9.9 11.7 7.6 29.1
     
Services revenue22.9 22.7 20.9 66.4
     
Total revenue SBS94.0 99.3 96.7 290.0